Thursday, March 30, 2006

What is it with Portuguese men and moustaches?

Sunday, March 26, 2006

Nice legs... wanna ride?

Resistance is futile... join the Giro. Register now at

Don't have a bike? I will find you a bike.

Sunday, March 19, 2006

Pun Gents photo shoot for EYE magazine

Wednesday, March 15, 2006

200 bpm does not a heart-attack make

Symptoms: pain in right part of chest and shoulder. Wake up after midnight with a sense of doom, cold clammy hands and forehead; heart rate waaaaay over the limit.


Signage at Toronto Western: Poor at best, had to drive around the block just to find the ER.

Tests: EKG was normal, blood pressure normal. Chance of survival ~%100.

Doctor's opinion: panic/anxiety episode, likely stress-related, possibly triggered by 'night-time' cold medication containing pseudoepinephrine.

Advice: Advil or regular Tylenol instead of Tylenol cold. If another episode occurs, breathe deeply; try Ativan.

Thanks to the pleasant nurse who brought me water - after 1.5 hour's lying in a bed waiting for the lone ER doctor to show up, so he could reassure me I wasn't dying.

But thanks mostly to Voula for driving me to the emergency room at 1:00 am, and shooting the shit with me till well past 4. Though I think she enjoyed talking with the cute MD - so it wasn't all tribulation.

I've got an entire day off work to scope out some happy pills, so why not also a new cookbook for V? She doesn't want flowers, but I'll do something nîce.

Friday, March 10, 2006

Things I love about the Chateau: Part I

I) The Hallway.

Our hallway's the tops. Open the front door to the Chateau and you see right into the kitchen; down a pleasantly slippery hardwood floor, sheltered from above by several friendly off-white arches (the first one so lazily round and welcoming). It's a simple, direct hallway, and it takes you past everything: living room, dining room, the girls' rooms, their bathroom, the closet, until you hit the most important room of all - la cucina.

It's a two-person hallway too, plenty of room for conversation and getting the update on last night's gossip. Yeah I like our hallway.

Thursday, March 09, 2006

Sorbara fights back against RCMP

Hmm, as I predicted.

Problem is, nobody likes to admit they screwed up. Certainly not our state police force, who are accountable to nobody.

(warning - this blog may soon be the target of a fraud investigation)

Wednesday, March 08, 2006

a warmer soupy butt

Some people have no sense of humour. But if you chuckle at this, then you're in our good books.

Thursday, March 02, 2006

Look Ma, I's 28!